U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old female asked:

i just got diagnosed with bacterial pink eye. is it ok for me to cook?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Loflin
Urgent Care 35 years experience
Yes: As always when you cook, you should wash your hands thoroughly before you begin. If, for any reason, you touch your eyes during cooking, wash your hands again.
Dr. Neal Sher
LASIK Surgery 50 years experience
Probably: It may be contagious if you touch your eyes and then touch a surface of an object. If you wash your hands well and don't touch your eyes and use your own towels etc, you should be ok. Most bacterial conjunctivitis will get better with treatment in a few days anyway.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Tomaine
Pediatrics 20 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 33-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between bacterial vaginosis and a vaginal yeast infection?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Angela Savatiel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Different causes: Bacterial vaginosis is caused by bacteria normally found in the vagina. Discharge is white to grey and often has a fishy odor. Yeast is caused by a fungus; discharge is thick and clumpy often with itching. The first is treated with an antibiotic, the second with antifungal medication. People often self diagnose incorrectly and use the wrong treatment.
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 52-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
