U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Clearwater, FL
A 42-year-old female asked:

i had a capsule endoscopy that was clear. in april & aug 18th i had mild bowel obstructions in the sm intestines. could the camera miss any adhesions?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
YES , not intended: Capsule endoscopy will detect pathology ( disease ) inside the lumen of bowel like bleeding , tumors etc It can not visualize the adhesions as they are outer surface of bowel, but laparoscopic examination will . Speak to your doctor


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 29, 2015

Disclaimer:
