A female asked:
Disclaimer

sneezed 3 times in row, heavy burning pain left side of abdominal, had full abdominal mesh repair surgery 7 weeks ago. (ventral -sternum to pubic)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susan Arnoult
25 years experience Family Medicine
Could be worriesome: Are you having any nausea or vomiting? Any areas of the abdomen bulging out again? It could be that you just "tweaked" scar tissue from the sneezing and that no damage was done. It is also possible that the adhesion between mesh and tissue came loose. I would monitor yourself - if pain persists, if there is nausea / vomiting or fever, see your surgeon.
Answered on Aug 22, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Murray Grossan
73 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Gentle cough: It may help to cough less and gentler. Take honey one teaspoon 3x a day. You can take it with green tea. To make your coughing gentler practice makin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month