U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greece
A member asked:

i am out of the country and i got bacterial vaginitis. will cefprozil 500 mg cure it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No, don't use it: Cefprozil is exactly the wrong kind of antibiotic. It won't work and could make BV worse. It might improve symptoms briefly, but then your BV may be even harder than usual to treat. If you've had BV before and same symptoms, try to get metronidazole 500 mg twice daily x 7 days or tinidazole 1 g daily x 5 days (more $). Pharmacists in European countries often will dispense prescription antibiotics.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 47-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 59-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 20, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
