A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

well i hade these worm shapes on my labia minora three years ago, and im 17.it started growing on the left one . ive never visited a doctor before.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See a gynecologist: New growths on the vulvar area are never normal. These may be allergic, due to pad contact during menses. Any common skin conditions benign and cancerous occur in this area. It will not help to look in Google or use over the counter medications without establishing the diagnosis first. A gynecologist have deep knowledge of this area. Dermatologist in general do not manage skin in this area.
Answered on Aug 22, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Varicose veins: I wonder if you are seeing a varicose vein. I have heard patients describe them as worm like. You will need to show an Obgyn what you are seeing so they can make an official diagnosis. If it is a varicose vein they are not harmful. Consider a virtual visit on healthtap if you do have access to a doctor near you.
Answered on Aug 22, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience Dermatology
LABIA WORM SHAPES: PLEASE SEE YOUR GENERAL DOCTOR RIGHT AWAY. I CANNOT SEE THEM FROM HERE . . .
Answered on Aug 22, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Hard to say: WIthout seeing these forms, granted this is a very "sensitive" area and images may not be appropriate for the online setting. Have you ever brought t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
WHY?: are you afraid.....you have to DEAL with THIS first..The "bumps" may be simple cysts..the fear may not be so simple! Ask your PCP Primary Care Provide ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
A few ideas: If you have an isolated infection (acne) in this area you can do a few things. 1) leave it alone, chances are within a few days/week it will go away; ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 17-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
It is more: likely than not that a "lump" on the labia at your age (17) is due to a small sebaceous cyst or other BENIGN situation (I am also assuming no sexual a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month