A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

pea sized lump on area of scm in neck, for 2 months hard to move could this be aneurysm of carotid artery? will see doc next week, want to ease nerves

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Watson
30 years experience Neurosurgery
Easy does it: A firm palpable lump on the anterior neck is very unlikely to be related to the carotid. If it is pulsating, that would be more worrisome.
Answered on Oct 22, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Anita Prakash
29 years experience Cardiology
Firm non-pulsatile lump on sternocleidomastoid needs to be looked at asap by MD for diagnosis, treatment or reassurance.
Aug 20, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
I cannot tell: you what the lump is although it sounds like an old LYMPH GLAND (the area you describe would be from your EXTERNAL ear) I can tell you that ADDERALL h ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Watch it: Check it every week or so. If it does not double in size, nor becomes painful, you may leave it alone. An occasional enlarged lymph node in the neck i ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Gardner
45 years experience Vascular Surgery
Yes : Yes, if the CT protocol is correct and you are talking about IV contrast and especially if you are talking about a CT angiogram (CTA). A carotid dupl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
24 years experience Family Medicine
Be seen: It could be many things. See your physician for an exam and diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month