U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NM
A 20-year-old male asked:

After a colonoscopy, is it recommended to take a probiotic like philips colonhealth?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
Preventive Medicine 42 years experience
No, not particularly: Effective laxative use prior to the colonoscopy should have cleared the majority of the usual short-term retained material (& associated microbiome) from your colon but is unlikely to have had any effect on the remaining microbiome which will rapidly grow back. The far bigger issues are what was happening, why the colonoscopy, what useful information was found, if any, & what you usually eat.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
