A member asked:
Disclaimer

I'm 44 and all of a sudden my cramps are bad with my period. They never used to be even with endometriosis years ago it wasn't as bad as it is now.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Severe cramping: Severe non typical uterine cramping requires a visit to your GN MD to see if it is due to endometriosis or something else.
Answered on Aug 14, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Endometriosis ?: Because a young teen age woman is unfamiliar with the effects of larger doses of hormones produced in the menstrual cycle, the effects seem stronger t ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience in Internal Medicine
Probably not: It typically gets worse not all of a sudden better.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Low risk: Usually cramping and pain from endometriosis increases with time, starts before menses start and persists for several days, and may also involve pain ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very thin lining: Uterine lining is likely to be very thin, and could be source of blood. Also the endocervix may be more visible, and a source. Discuss with your docto ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month