A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi i had hit the side of my rib really hard last week and now it's swollen and hurts when i touch it should i get and x ray?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John To
Dr. John To answered
29 years experience Radiology
Probably not: a non displaced or mildly displaced rib fracture without complication (pneumothorax, hemothorax, pulmonary contusion ) is not worth diagnosing. You will live with the same rib fracture pain for 6 weeks whether or not it is confirmed by radiography. Any worsening shortness of breath, go to the ED directly. That could indicate increase pneumothorax or bleeding into pleural space.
Answered on Jan 23, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
If this was piece of: Rib protruding, you would be in great pain. If so, please have this evaluated medically (to include x-ray).
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
STOP: the ABILIFY and contact the Prescribing Physician ASAP! Hope this is helpful... Dr Z
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: Other considerations for these symptoms include an arrhythmia, angina and hypertension. I would suggest an EKG and another visit to your PCP.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Lipoma: If truly a lipoma (fatty tissue tumor), they are benign and should cause no harm. If the lipoma grows and starts to become irritating or painful etc. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month