A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had unprotected sex when i was fertile four days before ovulation & the day of. is it highly possible for me to get pregnant? i feel different

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Average possibility: A urine pregnancy test, done correctly, gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have occurred), or 1 week after missing a period. If done sooner, a positive result is likely real, but a negative result may be due to testing too soon, and thus lead to a repeat test. If a woman gets her normal regular period, then she is not pregnant, and a test is not needed.
Answered on Aug 13, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Possible: It is possible. If you don't get your next period on time it is worthwhile checking a pregnancy chance. It is more likely that you will not be pregnan ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: There is always that possibility. Take a home pregnancy test if your late.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Repeat test: repeat test in a week to assess if its positive or not. A repeat positive will confirm pregnancy Best wishes Dr M
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: Teens don't always ovulate at regular times, so this is possible. However, the pull out method is horrible...absolutely horrible and a big big cause ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month