A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

couple weeks after sex i had a regular period then month later a weird period that was a bit watery & ive been having lower abdomen pain, whats wrong?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jane Lykins
24 years experience Family Medicine
Get seen: It is unlikely that you are pregnant since you had a normal period after sex, but it is not impossible. Sometimes "implantation bleeding" can be mistaken as a period. You should also be screened for STDs since these can cause a change in discharge and abdominal pain. See your PCP or go to an urgent care or health clinic soon.
Answered on May 19, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Walter Kobasa
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
SEE YOUR PHYSICIAN A: These symptoms could be the signs of an ectopic pregnancy if you are pregnat. But could be appendicitis, rupture cst or other possibilites.. Need to ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: if you have been having unprotected sex, pregnancy is always a possibility. It could also be that the discharge and cramping are due to an infection. ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Finkelstein
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Lots of maybes: i would think you are ok as you also took the morning after pill but in the future try condoms its a bit safer and you can still have "fun " with yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Pregnancy: If you are having sex, you can be pregnant. Check home pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month