U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MD
A 45-year-old female asked:

6 hrs ago had allergic reaction to bee sting, emt gave benadryl, (diphenhydramine) then doctors at hospital gave prednisone and pepcid, can next dose benadryl (diphenhydramine) b taken?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Yes: If you feel you still need it, but don't exceed recommended daily dose for diphenhydramine from all sources (300 mg /day), depends on the reaction too was it a local or whole body reaction? keep taking the benadryl for the next 24 -48 hours every 4-6 hours as needed 25- 50 mg , don't drive, and take the medicines prescribed at ER, if it was a whole body reaction, see an allergist, take care
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Yes: BUT note that pepcid is just another old wive's tale. EMT people believe it helps certain allergic reactions. THEY ARE WRONG. No harm but no help. Benadryl (diphenhydramine) is a poor choice for histamine reactions. It is mostly used as a sleeping pill. Amazing that EMT people have not learned this. Far more effective, far safer, is CETIRIZINE [Zyrtec]. Official dose is 1 pill [10mg] but some people need 3 or 4.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tasleyma Sattar
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it a bad idea to drink alcohol if i'm taking asacol, (mesalamine) mercaptopurine, prednisone, and celexa?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neil Liebowitz
Psychiatry 39 years experience
Yes: Alcohol depletes serotonin making Celexa (citalopram) not work. Alcohol causes diahrea and irritates your bowel (you apparently have inflamatory bowel problem from your meds) do you think a few hours of alcohol high is worth days to weeks of agony from ibs and depression?
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 21, 2021

Disclaimer:
