A female asked:
Disclaimer

well i want to take stool softener because of my weight?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Harold Fields
61 years experience Family Medicine
Stool softener: let's do so if not is only required if you're constipated and has nothing whatsoever to do with your weight
Answered on Jul 31, 2015
Dr. David Krulak
23 years experience Family Medicine
Bad idea: Softer stool will do nothing to increase the rate of fat loss from the body. A healthy diet and exercise that creates a modest calorie deficit is a far more effective way to reduce fat.
Answered on Jul 31, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
39 years experience Gastroenterology
Please not for that!: There is no meaningful or long-term weight loss with stool softeners--only temporary laxation of stool and maybe loss of some "water". A healthy and l ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
39 years experience Gastroenterology
Not for that reason: There is no meaningful or long-term weight loss with stool softeners--only temporary laxation of stool and maybe loss of some "water". A healthy and ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Do not forget hydration and exercise, such as a brisk half an hour walk or sit-ups. A stimulant laxative such as Senna may help. If no response, a Du ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
44 years experience Cardiology
Yes, but: A better way to relieve constipation is to eat high fiber cereal (fiber one or all bran) everyday.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month