U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tacoma, WA
A 20-year-old male asked:

Hi doctors i was wondering could even small tumors at the head of the pancrease (pancrelipase) cause jaundace?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 32 years experience
Yes: They can if they are located right next to the bile duct, the small drainage tube that allows bile to flow out of the liver. Hope this helps!
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Size doesn't matter. Location, location, location
Jul 30, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Tacoma, WA
A 20-year-old male asked:

Hi doctors could even a 2cm size tumor on the head of pancrease (pancrelipase) cause symtoms?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctoranswered
Trauma Surgery 51 years experience
Yes: Depending on the location in the head. 2 cm is significant size tumor. Your need immediate diagnosis and treatment
Last updated Jul 31, 2015

Disclaimer:
