A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Had a full vaginal hysterectomyno four weeks ago am I safe to resume having sex.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Colleen Foos
30 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Usually I have patients wait at least 6 weeks depending on the type of surgery. Then I do an exam in the office to make sure the patient is fully healed before attempting sex.
Answered on Jul 28, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeremy Porter
12 years experience in Pediatrics
Need Safer Habits: It is likely that you have avoided pregnancy this time due to several factors. But you should really consider how serious it is to have sex, and what ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
If you don't fully: trust your partner there should be NO sex.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Lubricant: This product is designed to be a sexual lubricant.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. George T Tsai
26 years experience in General Surgery
In time: Only your surgeon can tell you for certain. Sometimes the myomectomy is done mostly lap and the specimen is removed via vagina = fast recovery. Some ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month