A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

it's been 2 weeks since my last period. i've been on bc for a little over a year. i noticed i spotted a bit a day ago and my breast are tender/swollen?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kathirae Severson
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Home pregnancy test : Birth control with oral medications are quite effective. However they are not 100 percent effective. If you think you have signs and symptoms of pregnancy, it would be a good idea to take a pregnancy test or schedule an appointment with your doctor.
Answered on Jul 28, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pseudo pregnancy: Yes - your condition sometimes is called pseudo pregnancy. The symptoms can be elicited by a strong desire to become pregnant, or being around pregnan ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Irregular periods : Irregular periods are one of the most common problems obgyns treat. If this is one time problem it usually resolves on its own. If this is a recurring ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
For a while ...: Hormonal contraception may have a temporary effect on you breast. These improve or resolve after 3 cycles. Consult your physician if these persists.
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Pregnancy test...: ...Might be a good idea with this story.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month