U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MD
A male asked:

Can i use ichthammol ointment on pustules that haven't came to surface yet. i have clear skin, but here and their a pustle may appear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jerome Litt
Dermatology 72 years experience
ICHTHAMMOL: DOCTORS ARE TRYING TO WEAN PEOPLE OFF ICHTHAMMOL. TOO MANY SIDE EFFECTS. FOR THE PUSTULES THAT DEVELOP, I WOULD RECOMMEND THAT YOU SEE A DERMATOLOGIST TO FIND OUT WHY YOU ARE GETTING THEM. GOOD LUCK.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 15, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
