A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

sudden single painless red bump on head of penis with a small indent in the center (pimple like). should i be running to the doctor or wait it out?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience Dermatology
PENIS PIMPLE: IT WOULDNT HURT TO SHOW IT TO YOUR PCP. OR A DERMATOLOGIST. IT COULD BE ANY NUMBER OF SKIN CONDITIONS. BEST LUCK
Answered on Sep 15, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chad Rudnick
9 years experience Pediatrics
Need evaluation: you should see your primary care doctor for a complete evaluation and testing if needed. They will be able to provide you with a diagnosis and treatme ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michelle Jones singer
37 years experience Gynecology
Visit doctor: It is very important that you see your doctor for an examination. You will need a culture of your urine and of any penile secretion. You also need to ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nazhat Sharma
57 years experience Ophthalmology
Tiny bumps on skin: Without any other signs like fever,itching, redness can. E milia, clogged pres or Keratosis Polaris. This condition is caused by collection of dead sk ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Need to be seen: This is probably an infection -- several come to mind, including chancroid -- and your physician needs to see it.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month