A 18-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my eyelashes have fallen out in a small patch on one eye. it has been a couple of weeks and they don't seem to be growing back! what should i do?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience Dermatology
EYELASHES FALLING: This could be due to many things. There is a condition known as alopecia areata that can affect eyelashes as well as other hairy areas. It could also be a result of unconsciously pulling them out. This is known as trichotillomania. A dermatologist is your bet bet to see for this.
Answered on Jan 14, 2019
2
2 thanks
Dr. Benjamin Chun
27 years experience Ophthalmology
Eye exam: I would allow more time to grow than two weeks first of all, before you start worrying. Secondly, its important to get an eye exam, because, not to scare you, but there are certain cancerous lesions that can cause your eyelashes to fall out, especially if you're light skinned, and older than 40yo, and a long history of sun exposure. Go see your eyemd ;-).
Answered on May 3, 2015
5
5 thanks
Dr. Moonyoung Chung
24 years experience Ophthalmology
Eyelashes: If there is a growth w it, this could be due to a cancerous lesion. If your lids are red and scaly there may be an infection, especially staph blepharitis.
Answered on Oct 23, 2017
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hello : Hello this could be alopecia areata. An autoimmune response caused the eye lashes to fall out (it can happen in other areas like your scalp or eyebro ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Sparse eye lash: The size and shape of the lashes are genetically driven. If there is section of lid lack the lashes means there might be previous infection or inflamm ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
If : If he was knocked out and has a headache, then he needs to go to the er and have a ct scan done. If he has any headache, vomiting, or isn't alert, th ... Read More
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Hmm, 2 bumps: The fall that you sustained a bump for in the front, unless you also hit the back would not be related. Because you have a history of many falls, you ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month