A 55-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm on prednisolone and allegra (fexofenadine) for a severe allergy attack (hives, itching, swollen eyes) can i safely take valium to help me relax and sleep?

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Haehl
45 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Sometimes prednisolone and other steroid products can cause insomnia or restless sleep. While allegra (fexofenadine) is an antihistamine and has a potential for drowsiness , it is of low potential. It is ok to take valium at night but I would not do it indefinitely because can be habit forming.
Answered on Aug 17, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Don't wait 4 a week: please see an allergist/your doctor sooner, two tablets of allegra (fexofenadine) 180 is already over precsribed for OTC strength, you need to be eval ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatric Pulmonology
Adjust medications: I would advise seeing an allergist right away. If you have Prednisolone at home, please take the medication as directed while continuing your other me ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
21 years experience Pediatrics
Nasal steroid: Have you tried an nasal steroid spray? If an oral antihistamine is not taking care of your symptoms then consider adding a nasal spray daily.
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Raise the dose: You may try taking fexofenadine up to 4 x the recommended dose and see if this helps. Wool sweaters tend to intensify the itching. If the problem last ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month