A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had retinal holes. had laser surgery 8 months back. can daily masturbation cause future retinal holes?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Todd Purkiss
16 years experience Ophthalmology
No: Once laser retinopexy has scarred in, which takes about a week, it is essentially permanent. You would have to develop new tears or holes, at that point. If you experience new symptoms, see your ophthalmologist to be sure.
Answered on Aug 26, 2015
Dr. Amish Purohit
20 years experience Ophthalmology
No: No
Answered on Sep 20, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
No relationship: Retinal holes are in effect thin stretched spots in the peripheral retina which can be a site of retinal detachment. Vigorous activity canSo break lo ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
No: The new plastic lens she has is supported on the back capsule of her previous natural lens. Sometimes this capsule, which is living tissue, makes a l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Ham
26 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: Usually not though!
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Saran
32 years experience Ophthalmology
Ask your treating MD: Its not the laser treatment that is the restricting condition. It is the retinal problem and the treatment needed to repair it. There are many diffe ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month