U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
SA
A 30-year-old female asked:

is prolactin level in men can affect sperms count..?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fletcher Derrick
Urology 63 years experience
No and yes: High Prolactin in men , in simplist explanations, blocks testosterone. Usually, there is a loss of libido but decrease in T could affect the sperm count by lowering it. ED or impotence in young males - 30-45 should have prolactin checked. It is treatable with good results. Don't jump to a quick Dx....because hyperprolactinemia in males is rare.
Dr. Michael Robinson
Endocrinology 48 years experience
Yes prolactin can: Significantly elevated levels of prolactin can suppress pituitary gonadotroponins LH and FSH, and subsequently decrease testosterone levels and depress spermatogenesis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
