A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

gastroenteritis with fever, bad cramps, diarrhea, nausea but no vomiting, for 3 days. now woke up with a sore, red throat: related or something new?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
47 years experience Pediatrics
Viral illness : A viral illness can cause all your symptoms, but if you still have fever you need to see your doctor. Good luck
Answered on Jul 7, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
47 years experience Pediatrics
Provided original answer
Feel better
Jul 7, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
Yes you can: Yes you can the cramping is not a requirement for the flue. The cramping is the intestine reaction to the diarrhea and gas
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Gill
14 years experience Gastroenterology
Likely a virus: Hello. It's likely that you have a virus, but you shuold follow-up with your primary doctor if your symptoms do not remit over the next 24 hours.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Wallen
34 years experience Pediatrics
?: do we think WHAT is stomach flu or common flu? You have no fever, cough, sore throat, no diarrhea or vomiting. What DO you have? I can't tell


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month