A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

was diagnosed w/ hip dysplasia and femoral anteversion and dr recommended osteotomy. after seeing ct scan he said osteotomy won't help pain. why?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Peter Ihle
54 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
I can only guess tha: -on the CT there was a significant degenerative disease, or that the osteotomy will not give U adequate coverage. Or maybe femoral osteotomy along with an acetabular procedure still would not help if there was very poor bone stock on the acetabular side.
Answered on Jul 3, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Merriman
47 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends: On many factors but in the range of 3-6 mo please discuss with your surgeon.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Leazzo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Two fold: 1. From over compensation from your previousl right hip issue. 2. Bow with some pain from walking differently after surgical correcti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: Femoral anteversion is extremely common, so common that it is felt to be more of a variation in development than a disease process. It is the most co ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
39 years experience Pain Management
Hip pain: This is a surgical procedure - while this is done in the hope of improving function and reducing or eliminating pain- surgery is never 100% - you are ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month