U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Silver Spring, MD
A female asked:

Is the pain in my sty supposed to spread to my eyelid.?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 53 years experience
Sometimes: A stye is like a pimple on or in the lid. A pimple on the face, because of deep skin attachments stays in one spot. On the lid, there are no deep attachments because the lid requires mobility, so the inflammation can diffuse over a broad area of the lid. So it commonly will. Treatment is best started with topical very warm packs applied frequently. If that fails then see your ophthalmologist.
Dr. Anjana Jindal
Ophthalmology 18 years experience
Stye: If the stye is worsening despite warm compresses you should be evaluated by an eyemd. Infection can sometimes spread and require treatment with antibiotics. Some also require drainage in the office.

Related questions

A 26-year-old female asked:
I have a sty on my upper right eyelid how to remove ?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
Can you please discuss the cure remedy for a sty in your eyelids?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
I have a bump on my upper eyelid but it is not a sty. What could it be and what should I do?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 7, 2014

Disclaimer:
