A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my poop is runny?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
30 years experience Geriatrics
Diarrhea: Chronic diarrhea should be evaluated as to cause especially infection. It's common after bowel resection and gall bladder surgery. Antibiotics can actually lead to bacterial overgrowth & thus diarrhea which is treated w/yet another antibiotic. But only way to figure all this out is to go see your doctor. Also need to monitor hydration & fluid balance so you're not dehydrated.
Answered on Jul 18, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
39 years experience Internal Medicine
Well: Some people get postcholecystectomy dumping syndrome where they get greasy loose stools foul-smelling after meals. For specific diagnosis and treatmen ... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Test: None of us here would venture a guess. Your stool needs testing for infectious causes and your doctor can work with you on other possibilities.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Leonard Metildi
45 years experience General Surgery
Probably IBS: Most likely you have irritable bowel. This is usually caused by not having enough dietary fiber. Other causes of diarrhea are lactose intolerance, inf ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
39 years experience Gastroenterology
Lots possible at 50: "plugging up" diarrhea will not cure an infection, fix an inflammatory process, improve an ischemic gut, or correct a functional issue. Medical evalu ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month