U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 63-year-old female asked:

why is discectomy and fusion necessary when the problem is nerve root compression from bone spurs. research says disc comp gen. resolves w/out surgery?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
Depends on Diagnosis: For disc herniation disectomy shown give quicker leg pain relief no difference at two years sport trial. Fusion are recommended for spinal instability not generally a problem with a simple disc herniation really need to know what symptom you want to get treat and what the diagnosis is,generally stenosis can be accompanied with spondylolithesis a slip which does better as a decompression and fusion


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathryn Wagner
General Surgery 31 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is operation the only alternative for deep vein thrombosis with pulmonary embolism?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luke Hermann
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
No: In fact, surgery is almost never indicated for pulmonary embolism or dvt. Almost all cases can be treated effectively with blood thinners.
A 23-year-old member asked:

Is lazy eye surgery painful?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Mild discomfort: With modern eye muscle surgery techniques, the eye discomfort is minimal - you should be feeling better in about 2 weeks.
A 24-year-old member asked:

Will acupuncture help back problems and nerve pain down leg?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Siranush Cholakian
Holistic Medicine 34 years experience
Yes: It is very successful and very wildly used for this type of conditions:.
A 26-year-old member asked:

Does chronic nerve damage of lower lumbar cause back pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keith Rafal
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 39 years experience
Different types of p: It is not uncommon for someone with a back injury to have nerve pain. Nerve pain can be experienced as radiating pain away from the spine and into the buttocks, hip or leg. You can have back pain that is not specifically related to a nerve injury. You would need to be evaluated by a physician to better determine the nature and cause of your pain. This will help determine the best treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 5, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
