A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i hit my head yesterday. my head started hurting almost immediately and still hurts. i am also nauseous and a little dizzy. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: Yes, worried enough to go to an ER for exam/xrays.
Answered on Feb 10, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Go to ER now: The most serious condition is that of subdural hematoma which may be compressing your brain. You need to get checked out immediately at the ER since ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Estrada Bernard
37 years experience Neurosurgery
Post concussion: Those symptoms are consistent with post concussion syndrome. Follow with your health care providorcc to ensure that there is not a lingering structura ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience Neurology
Typical American: You want everything NOW, including remission of symptoms. Typical American impatience is futile here. Why do you think your symptoms should be gone in ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
? Dehydration: You may be dehydrated and that can explain some of the symptoms. Drink plenty of water and juice so that your urine is mostly colorless. If that does ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month