U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 21-year-old female asked:

i fainted and bumped my head hard. loss of consciousness for about 1-2 mins. now i have a stiff and sore neck and headache. should i be concerned ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Yes,: Loss of consciousness means you had a pretty good knock to your noggin. Get checked today. You also need to find out why you are fainting because that can be serious too. If you are dizzy, do not drive! But get thee to an ER!
Dr. James Rochester
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Yes: Recommend medical evaluation to check for any injuries to your brain (concussion) head and neck. Please see doctor ASAP. Best of luck. Dr R


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

Could sugar intake slow down the healing of a sore throat?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dwight Romriell
Pain Management 45 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can cause throat tightness? (not a food allergy)

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Harwood
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 28, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
