U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A female asked:

I read that the antidepressant paxil (paroxetine) can cause breast cancer. is that true? i was thinking of taking it, but if true, why risk.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Magdy Shaaban
Hematology and Oncology 41 years experience
Side effects: any medication has side effects, the benefit of using the medication over weigh the side effects ..dont let the list of the side effect deter you from using a medicine that will make your life better
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Yes is implicated: Paxil (paroxetine) is mild estrogen producer due to this effect may cause breast cancer , those treated with Tomaxofen for breast cancer may get recurrence. If you have mild depression try with out any medication , keep yourself busy , mingle with people be active make yourself useful then you may not need Paxil (paroxetine) Good Luck


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 28, 2015

Disclaimer:
