U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bozeman, MT
A 24-year-old female asked:

chronic fatigue, tiredness, general "out of it" feeling, back/flank pain, gerd, ibs, migraine headaches, palpitations, waking from sleep with racing heart, low vitamin d levels, ferritin level of 14, tsh fluctuations; what could this be?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
See internist: This problem is so complex that I would urge you to see an internal medicine doctor ASAP. Gluten-intolerance is one condition you will need to rule out but there are also issues which cannot be explained by gluten intolerance alone. I presume you have significant anemia as well. Please keep us update on the findings since getting feedback helps us to do a better job in the future.
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No single entity: I don't think any single "syndrome" can cause everything you're experiencing. The ferritin of 14 suggests that your bone marrow iron stores are low & you're at risk of iron-deficiency anemia which can cause fatigue. Thyroiditis can cause changes in TSH levels & may contribute to fatigue & palpitations. A low Vitamin D level in your age is usually nutritional. Discuss all this with your doctor!
Dr. Magdy Shaaban
Hematology and Oncology 41 years experience
Multisystem complain: in patients with multiple system complain ,I suspect underlying anxiety/depression. I will recommend complete check up and also treat anxiety/depression
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 40 years experience
Multiple issues that: you seem to be addressing w/doctors. Stay in touch w/them. Also, consider a Micronutrient panel to see the nutritional status of your body. Spectracell lab in Texas has an excellent one. Check out their website. Peace and good health.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Tualatin, OR
A 29-year-old female asked:

Had gallbladder removed 5 weeks ago. Having sharp pain under ribcage in front, nausea, fever, stomach pain, diarrhea, night sweats, loss of appetite.?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Nelson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
See gastroenterology: Even though your gall badder was removed, it is possible to develop and try to pass more stones. A GI doctor can use a scope to get small stones out. If your fever gets above 101 or you can't keep anything down, go to the er. It is a little too long after the surgery to develop complications but strange things can happen.
Homer Glen, IL
A 61-year-old female asked:

For 3 days, I have had a very painful scalp, sore throat started today. Some ear pain and some jaw pain. Tylenol (acetaminophen) works on the scalp pain. Any ideas?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Amato
Dentistry 36 years experience
Could be infection: Check with a dentist experienced with TMJ or bite related problems. First need to rule out any oral infections or throat infection.
Lubbock, TX
A 26-year-old male asked:

Blood work, normal. Ct pelvis, normal. Swollen spleen, testicular pain, hemorrhoids, weakness, fatigue, eye pain, unintentional weight loss, back pain?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marilyn Huheey
Ophthalmology 51 years experience
Need more work up: None of the things you mention should be related to eye pain in my experience. See an ophthalmologist to explore things that could be related to the eye pain part, but you really need a reason for the swollen spleen, testicular pain and weight loss more than just a ct scan and blood work. Every city has what i call the "zebra" doctor. We have a saying that the thunder of hooves should be horses.
Cairo, GA
A 60-year-old male asked:

I am a 60 year old male with average fitness. My blood pressureis 150/95 with a heart rate of 42-52. Last week, i passed out.I have some lightheadedness and I am constantly tired. Ihave had high potassium. What should I do?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 22 years experience
Evaluation needed: Whenever syncope occurs but you also have bradycardia.
A 21-year-old female asked:

I am 37 weeks pregnant and am 1 1/2 centimeters dialated I have had constant contractions for 3 weeks and I have had the steroid shots for the babies lungs is it safe to take castor oil to induce labor i can't sleep get sick when i eat and am in pain from

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
No. : No. You should not take castor oil prior to reaching your due date. Remember that your baby is 2 weeks younger than the number of weeks that you are pregnant. Your baby is not ready to be born. Once your due date has arrived, you may consult your doctor about taking castor oil to induce pregnancy. Do not do this without consulting your doctor. Remember that castor oil is a laxative. It has a bad taste, can cause abdominal cramping, diarrhea and vomiting. If you do not want to feel these symptoms, then you should avoid this. Talk to your doctor about things to do to help you be more comfortable. It is very common for women to be uncomfortable during the last few weeks of pregnancy. Your baby needs more time in your tummy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 3, 2020

Disclaimer:
