A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does molluscullum contagiosum go away? i have 3 on in er thigh. not spreading. two opened and are healing but itchy and reddish. swelling gone down.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Que Chu
Dr. Que Chu answered
46 years experience General Practice
Most often, yes: Molluscum contagiosum is a chronic localized infection with dome shaped papules, common in childhood but also happened in adults by direct skin to skin contact. Also spread by touching or scratching the lesions. It is a STD . Lesions usually resolved in two months in healthy persons and often clear completely in 6 to 12 months. But it may last 3 to 5 years in small number of cases.
Answered on May 8, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Madonna
21 years experience Family Medicine
No: The removal of fluid from a lesion should not cause any particular reaction other than possibly decreasing the size of the lesion. If the area of ski ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nazhat Sharma
58 years experience Ophthalmology
Must be diagnosed : It is a viral condition, lasts few months as pink raised spots like chicken pox lesions. But these are self healing in a few months. Rarely treatment ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Krulak
23 years experience Family Medicine
Go to doctor: Only a health care provider can diagnose molluscum infection. If you have molluscum, you will see small white, pink, or flesh-colored raised bumps or ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month