U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 61-year-old male asked:

am a patient on daily warfarin needing to limit vitamin k intake. a kiwi fruit has 70% of recommended k as listed on label. is this too much k?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tracie Leonhardt
Emergency Medicine 29 years experience
Vitamin K: Yes Kiwi would have higher levels than you would want. You need to avoid Vitamin K1. Warfarin will effect bone density and can cause osteoporosis and increase calcium deposits in the arteries of the heart. You may take vitamin K2M7 up to 100 mcg daily to avoid these side effects without affecting your INR. Other foods high in K are spinach, broccoli, cabbage, liver, egg yolks and tomatoes


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take vitamin b3 while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Yes: The b vitamins are safe in pregnancy. They are in prenatal vitamins and you may not need more. If you take a lot of b vitamins, you may have some discoloration (yellow or orange) of your urine.
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
A 43-year-old member asked:

Could my daily headaches be due to lack of sleep from breastfeeding all night ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Anyone who has breastfed knows that it can be very demanding. Sleep deprivation is common for new moms, especially those who are breastfeeding. Keep breastfeeding, though..It is really the best gift you can give your baby. Get anyone willing to help you to give you a hand so that you can catch up on some sleep. Sleep deprivation can certainly cause headaches and depression.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How will I know if my baby or child has rickets from vitamin d deficiency?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Bolhack
Wound care 35 years experience
Rickets: I will presume that you are feeding your child a normal diet for age and that you are seeing your pediatrician or family practice physician on a regular basis. Rickets will be part of a constellation of signs and symptoms that will determined clinically. This type of nutritional deficiency is relatively rare in america at this time.
Dr. Linda DiMeglio
Pediatric Endocrinology 28 years experience
Actually, not so rate... And can be due to calcium or vitamin d deficiency. If your doctor suspects rickets a blood test and perhaps X-rays will be diagnostic.
Apr 15, 2013
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Will daily aspirin help in the reduction of blood clots in a patient with endocarditis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Probably not much: The endocarditis needs to be treated properly with antibiotics. Anticoagulant therapy is controversial but warfarin is most used.

Related questions

A 29-year-old female asked about a 68-year-old female:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 13, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
