U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 24-year-old female asked:

can i drink ballerina detox tea while breastfeeding? im breastfeeding 3 times a day only. the rest of the day my baby is formula feed.

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Ballerina Tea: I looked up ballerina tea and it contains two ingredients: malva verticillata and cassia angustifolia which are known as Chinese mallow and senna. They are both powerful laxitives and diuretics. So I would have to say NO! It is not safe to drink for you. Any weight you lose will come right back and you will probably lose your milk.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
Anderson, SC
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
Addison, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to make a 2 month old baby sit upright. Won't it hurt her back bone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rodrigo Argenal
Pediatrics 22 years experience

Related questions

A 20-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 20, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
