A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

staph.haemolyticus in urine(10, 2-3 leukos). doc prescribed moxifloxacin (10d), test: oxacillin s at <0.25. too. scared of fluroq. best/safe treatm?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Trust your doctor: If you are not feeling better within a week please let your doctor know.
Answered on Jun 1, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Staph Attack.: Staph bacteria was in your urine not necessarily in your bladder. Urine samples often have minor contaminants from the skin. Unless you have signs o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ivan Ip
Dr. Ivan Ip answered
13 years experience Hospital-based practice
MSSA: Moxifloxacin has good activity against MSSA.
A male asked:
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Antibiotics: Staphylococcal Aureus is a type of gram positive bacteria that is capable of causing infection. Being sensitive means that Oxacillin, a type of antib ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Shiroko Sokitch
37 years experience Holistic Medicine
Ask your doctor: if you've had a semen culture there must be a reason for it, so I would treat based on the reason the culture was taken. In other words, I would ask y ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month