A member asked:

2 1/2 weeks post upper and lower blepharoplasty with chemosis. should i see an ophthalmologist or wait for facial swelling to resolve.

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Suzanne Galli answered

Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery

Blepharoplasty: At two weeks postop you should follow the instructions of your Surgeon. If this issue persists, you should discuss it with your surgeon

Answered 5/28/2015

2.8k views

Thank
Dr. Carroll Rund answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

See your surgeon: From the sounds of it, an ophthalmologist did NOT do the surgery. What kind of doctor did it? A plastic surgeon? Regardless, chemosis should not be a major issue 2 and half weeks out from surgery. So I would start with your surgeon and he/she may suggest seeing an ophthalmologist. You could have an infection.

Answered 6/11/2015

2.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...