U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 22-year-old female asked:

If medical abortion has done at 14 weeks and i bled for a month, can the baby still survive? keep getting very faint positive hpts

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Unlikely: You may wish to get a blood HCG test done to see the level. Persistent slight elevation may mean retained products of conception and require a D&C. It would be prudent to consult your gynecologist.
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
One Whole Month???: You shouldn't have bled for a month.You also should have been examined if you bled for more than 1-2 weeks. It's very unlikely that anything is alive in there at this point. There may be some retained tissue that lets go of a little bit of the stuff that causes the test to be positive.At this point you should see a doctor to find out why you are bleeding and how much blood you have lost.Don't wait


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 29, 2015

Disclaimer:
