U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IA
A 37-year-old male asked:

Does hypothyroidism affect the window period of 3 months? i took a test beyond 90 days and was negative in late april 2015, and now i'm reading all sorts of conflicting information. i keep reading that taking an hiv test three months post-exposure minus

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Nucleic acid test: Hypothyroidism should not affect the window period. If your exposure was more than 3 months ago, you should get a HIV nucleic acid test. If that is negative, it will essentially rule out HIV infection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 21, 2016

Disclaimer:
