A 46-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm 46 years old. had unprotected sex w/ my boyfriend of 2 years last night. was on 4th day of my period and he pulled out. should i get planb pill?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: Regular menses is a sign of continued ovulation.If ovulating, you can become pregnant. This can occur any day of a woman's cycle, including during menses, although much less likely than mid cycle.
Answered on May 31, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Tests are accurate: Todays test are very sensitive. They become positive about a week after ovulation. Try repeating the test weekly until your next scheduled period. If ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Should be : effective this way, without need for repeat, no method is 100 % effective, however. You should get a regular contraceptive plan in place, also use con ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Can I be pregnant?: If you took Plan B it is unlikely that you are pregnant.
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Okay: There's a very high likelihood that you're okay. 1) you had sex on your placebo pills, so low likelihood of pregnancy there. 2) you took plan b, so y ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month