A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can a kidney infection get better without antiboitics?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
24 years experience Infectious Disease
Possibly: If the infection was associated with a kidney stone and the infection was proximal to it (above) then antibiotics may not be needed.
Answered on May 12, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Change antibiotic: Your doctor may need to reassess your infection through cultures and imaging. This may result in a change in antibiotics because the current one is ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Back pain: and no bladder infection. That simply means you need to investigate further w/your doc. Could be pulled muscle, pinched nerve, etc. Try to be patie ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Deborah Richardson
33 years experience Family Medicine
See your clinician: Your clinician can help you sort this out. The infection might not respond as planned so may need further treatment. The mid cycle spotting might be n ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christina Sebestyen
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Call your doctor: You may have a resistant infection or an infection in the kidney. These would require a different antibiotic and longer treatment for resolution. Call ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month