A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Does vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) interact negatively with local IV sedation? Also, will my vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) show up in urine test before surgery if I stop taking 4-5 days before?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience in Anesthesiology
Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine): In general, It should not, exceptions possible due to other factors, each situation is different, but for detailed answer please contact manufacture's hot line
Answered on May 29, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience in Family Medicine
Difficult to: know. I assume they are not prescribed to you and you either have a work or court ordered drug test. This is a long acting medication with a half life ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience in Pediatrics
Test. Don't test.: You could explain you took a prescription amphetamine or you could reschedule the urine test.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience in Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Accidentally? Hmmm.: The effects on your body may be gone in 24 hours, but your urine screen for amphetamines (AMPH) may be positive for 3-5 days at least. It depends on y ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month