A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i'm just wondering, if you have dead sperm on your semen anaylsis, does that rule out any chance of having child?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No.: If all of the sperm are truly dead, then having a child may not be possible. However, having just a small number of live sperm can lead to having a child, though this typically requires in vitro fertilization techniques such as directly injected a patient's sperm into an egg. The underlying cause of low sperm viability can help predict the chance of fathering a child. I wish you the best.
Answered on Apr 6, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Dead as a doornail: Yes, the sperm are dead. Fresh sperm die the minute they dry out.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Male factor: causing infertility can be managed, a competent andrologist and / or a competent infertility specialist should be resorted to , not any doctor, best w ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Low in ...: The report showed low in motility, maturity, etc. Which makes your sperms less likely to fertilize the waiting egg. But remember: some 10-15% of coupl ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month