U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 32-year-old female asked:

Doctor, i had ulcer before. still sometimes i get the symptoms if i eat acid or hot foods.can i take probiotic tablet? is it safe for me?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Corey Clay
Allergy and Immunology 10 years experience
Gastritis: You can safely take probiotics, but they will do nothing for your symptoms. Discuss with your doctor because it may be important to check again with a scope to make sure serious complications have not developed. Avoid any foods that exacerbate symptoms. See link to learn more about ways to reduce your symptoms: http://www.emedicinehealth.com/acid_reflux_disease_gerd/article_em.htm


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
