A member asked:

I understand that once growth plate closed thr is no room for linear growth ,any therapy like gh can increase bone thickness ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Alvin Lin answered

Specializes in Geriatrics

While there are many uses for growth hormone, increasing bone thickness is not one of them. Check out http://www.drugs.com/cdi/norditropin-nordiflex.html for an example of prescription only GH. Don't take if you don't need it (not a do-it-yourself project) as may cause acromegaly (info = http://goo.gl/az2thj; images = https://goo.gl/P2G5Rt).

Answered May 10, 2015

2.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

What is the treatment for increase in L5 bone in my backbone ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Closed reduction treatment for a split arm bone?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...