A female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm taking the amox tr-k clv . will this interfere with my depo shot?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kitonga Kiminyo
Specializes in Infectious Disease
No interaction: The antibiotic won't interfere with depo privets shot
Answered on May 7, 2015

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Leander Po
17 years experience Infectious Disease
Will NOT affect it: Amoxicillin will not affect the Depo-Provera shot you have been taking for thelast2 years.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Byron Hapner
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: This is a common myth. Birth control failures do occur, but common antibiotics do not increase the risk of failure.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yury Fayda
49 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) is injected. Antibiotics may interfere with absorption of BCP in the gastrointestinal tract.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month