A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

human papillomavirus: can we expect blood tests in the future? what about a cure even for hpv? very curious.. (27yr old male)

2 doctor answers
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No and no. Sorry!: No blood test for HPV is commercially available or expected soon. They are used in research but not accurate enough for patient care. Once a blood test is positive, it is positive for life, long after the infection is gone. True cure of HPV also is unlikely. Happily, the immune system clears almost all infections, and the large majority cause no disease, even the types with the high cancer risk.
Answered on Apr 7, 2019
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Vaccine: Blood test is available for HPV. A vaccine is available to ward against the more dangerous varieties of HPV. Most people are able to get rid of the virus on their own. See this site for more info on the subject. http://www.cdc.gov/STD/HPV/STDFact-HPV.htm
Answered on May 8, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiro Kiguchi
9 years experience Pediatrics
No test for men: Currently there is no test for men to detect HPV. Some doctors may offer anal Pap smears for high risk men (men who have anal sex or is HIV positive) ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiro Kiguchi
9 years experience Pediatrics
Good chance: There is about a 70-90% chance that the immune system can clear the virus. If he notices symptoms (genital warts), he probably still has the virus. ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Sorry, not true : If you have HPV, your immune system will clear it up over time (typically 6-12 months), but there are no medications or treatments known to speed it u ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes: It's true if person being kissed has oral hpv.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month