U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Seychelles
A 27-year-old male asked:

Is it true that intravenous immunoglobulin or ivig can also cure human papillomavirus? (hpv)

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Sorry, not true : If you have HPV, your immune system will clear it up over time (typically 6-12 months), but there are no medications or treatments known to speed it up, including IVIG. If you have warts, any of several local treatments are effective, like freezing, podofilox, imiquimod, and others. Discuss with your doctor. Good luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
Does intravenous immunoglobulin (ivig) infusions benefit someone with IgG defiency?
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
Can you receive a blood product like ivig (intravenous immunoglobulin) if you are pregnant?
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
Why do they give ivig (intravenous immunoglobulin)?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
If a pregnant girl has bad HPV (human papillomavirus) can she have her baby natural?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 5, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
