A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've been getting allergy shots for 2 years. every other week now. still really bad. dry nostrils. fluid behind ears, but no infection. spasms/ clicking. congestion. taking allegra (fexofenadine). any suggestions?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Most patients: May benefit with adding steroid nasal spray or and Leukotriene inhibitors like Montelukast to your current treatment
Answered on May 3, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
What's in the shots?: Immunotherapy for? Trees? Grass? Others? Did you go through a build-up phase or start with maintenance dose (ie; what type of subspecialist is treating you?). You can still use other medicines (like nasal steroid/antihistamine combo, Singulair, (montelukast) others) and practice avoidance. At times, re-skin testing to see if major missed allergen appears. Also would consider non-allergic causes.
Answered on May 3, 2015
Dr. Murray Grossan
72 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Fluid behind ears: Fluid behind the ears may be Serous Otitis Media. Recommend you use Clear.ease Lozenges - one 3x a day, melt in mouth between cheek and gums. This is a proteolytic enzyme - papase and bromelein that is developed for Scuba Divers and Pilots who have ear blockage. Will also aid your "clicking." Details at www.grossaninstitute.com
Answered on May 16, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kent Childs
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Allergies : Allergra or xyrtec are great options in pregnancy for allergies. Safe option.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Justin Greiwe
11 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No Allegra (fexofenadine): Claritin (loratadine) and Zyrtec (cetirizine) are pregnancy category B medications which means that animal reproduction studies have failed to demonst ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Albow
21 years experience Integrative Medicine
Allergies: Seasonal allergies can present with symptoms of congestion, sneezing, runny nose, itchy eyes. Spring time in the north east can be problematic for se ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Those 2 medications are ok to take together. If your symptoms persist despite treatment for several days, see a dr. For an evaluation.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month