A 49-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

1 wk of ranatidine 300 night gerd stomach bubbling sharp slight pain when lying on right side should i lower dose or change to lansoprazole 15mg?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Not sure: of the question. Did the symptoms get better or worse on treatment or didn't change ? in general the proton pump inhbitors like lansoprazole are somewhat stronger than the H2 blockers (ranitidine). Both are stronger when given Twice a day.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Ppi's: There is increasing reports about harmful effects of ppi's such as prevacid, prilosec, nexium, (esomeprazole)etc and at your young age, zantac and car ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
GERD: Neither is good for life, chronic acid suppression, especially by ppis like prevacid, (lansoprazole) can create more problems down the line in the sto ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Upset stomach: This is more likely to be gerd. All those foods do irritate the stomach and cause bloating this aggravates gerd.
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Flatulence: May be food intolerance. Would keep a diary of what foods cause flatulence, perhaps you should be tested for fructose intolerance see: http://food ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month