A female asked:
Disclaimer

found very prominent and hard vein inside breast on upper outside part feels little sore, like a hard cord what can it be?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
24 years experience Family Medicine
Thrombophlebitis: This sounds like a superficial vein has developed a blood clot. You need to see your physician. For evaluation. An ultrasound can determine if the clot is superficial or is actually in deeper vein. The treatment may range from simple anti-inflammatory, local heat, compression, thrombolytic, or anticoagulation therapy.
Answered on Oct 17, 2015
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
26 years experience Gynecology
Get mammogram: get mammogram
Answered on May 1, 2015
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Mondor Disease: Sounds like it might be Mondor Disease, which is superficial thrombophlebitis of a breast vein. It is a benign self limiting condition, generally resolving gradually in 4-6 weeks. Anti-inflammatory medications are sometimes given for symptomatic relief. See your doctor for an evaluation, and to rule out other causes.
Answered on May 30, 2016
Dr. Diane Minich
37 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor and: have it checked and you may need a mammogram or ultrasound.
Answered on May 1, 2015
Dr. Mazen Ghani
24 years experience Radiology
Breast: Start with a mammogram and then a breast ultrasound would be helpful. What you're describing sounds like Mondor's disease (thrombosis/clotting of a breast vein). Please see your doctor.
Answered on Sep 12, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sonober Umair
18 years experience Pediatrics
Reply: Breast tenderness and raise in body temperature are normal symptoms associated with ovulation. See how you do over the next few days if symptoms impro ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
You might: have an infection/cellulitis, see your doc for an evaluation.
A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breast exam: Anytime one notices new lesions, skin changes, lumps or masses in the breasts an evaluation is needed. A doctor will need to see the area in question ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Kurss
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not really: I believe that you are saying that you just started Lutera and are continuing on it, at present. Typically women may experience some breast tendernes ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month